Skip to main content
Up to 53% offSee the plans
Back to articles

Analysis

Arak Machine Building's nine-month profit rose 165% while gross profit stalled: the Chabahar crane contract and Sahmino's 3,808-rial target (18 October 2026)

MARK's nine-month profit rose 165%, but gross profit fell 0.7% and net other operating income supplied 68.4% of operating profit. An 89.96 million-euro Chabahar crane contract is the forward case. Sahmino's 17 October buy call targets 3,808 rials, with invalidation at 3,062 rials.

Sahmino editorial| 18 October| 8 min read| Stocks

MARKup3.0%3,490rials21 October

Arak Machine Building (MARK) reported standalone, unaudited net profit of 14,972 billion rials for the nine months ended 21 June 2026, up from 5,640 billion rials in the restated comparable period, a 165% rise. But gross profit was 10,409 billion rials, down 0.7% year on year. The jump came largely from other operating income rather than the margin on customer sales. What keeps this share worth examining is an 89.96 million-euro order for cranes at the port of Chabahar, alongside customer advances already present before the order was signed.

Background

The company's fiscal year ends on 22 September. Its monthly filings separate revenue from boilers, pressure vessels, forging and casting, wellhead equipment and steel structures. Financial-statement figures below are those of the standalone company, not a consolidated group; monetary figures are in billions of rials unless otherwise labelled. The nine-month filing was published on 21 July 2026 under Codal tracing number 1571402.

The numbers: what drove profit?

Standalone line, billion rialsNine months to June 2026Restated comparable nine months
Revenue41,70238,740
Gross profit10,40910,479
Other operating income18,0034,061
Other operating expenses5,3621,403
Operating profit18,4898,106
Net profit14,9725,640
Earnings per share, rials558210

Revenue was up 7.6% and gross profit fell 0.7%, taking gross margin from 27.0% to 25.0%. Subtracting 4,561 billion rials in selling and administrative expenses from gross profit leaves 5,848 billion rials (31.6% of operating profit). Subtracting other operating expenses of 5,362 billion from other income of 18,003 billion yields another 12,641 billion rials, or 68.4% of the 18,489 billion-rial operating profit. The comparable share last year was 32.8%. The income statement does not specify what produced the other-income line, and we do not assign it a cause: it cannot responsibly be described as recurring manufacturing margin.

Drivers

Chabahar. In its corrected material disclosure published on 9 August 2026, tracing number 1582295, the company reported a contract with Arya Banader Iranian Chabahar for four ship-to-shore container cranes and ten rubber-tyred gantry cranes. Its price was 89,958,000 euros, equivalent to 159,308 billion rials at the disclosed conversion rate of 1,770,914 rials per euro, excluding VAT. That is 3.2 times the unaudited 49,982 billion rials of revenue recognised in the fiscal year ended 22 September 2026, a figure taken from the September monthly filing rather than from audited annual accounts. Management's preliminary expected profit on the whole contract was approximately 10.5 million euros, 11.7% of its contract price, expressly under current conditions. Execution runs for 20 months starting when a letter of credit opens and the 10% advance is paid, not from the date the order was signed.

Advances, not recognised sales. At 21 June 2026, a month before the 21 July signing, the balance-sheet line for customer advances stood at 44,740 billion rials, up 92% from 23,285 billion at the preceding fiscal year end. Nine-month operating cash flow was 16,734 billion rials, compared with 2,863 billion in the corresponding period; cash stood at 14,235 billion rials, up from 223 billion. Customer advances are a liability tied to delivery, not automatically recognised revenue. The contract includes procurement and fabrication, and the corrected filing says negotiations with the equipment supplier were still ongoing when it was released.

Earlier dividend. At the 29 January 2026 assembly, shareholders approved a dividend of 180 rials per share for the fiscal year to September 2025, a 64.1% payout ratio. Dividing that past payout by the 18 October close of 3,210 rials gives a historical 5.6% yield, not a promised dividend for the next year. A separate 9% capital increase from retained earnings approved at that assembly did not require a cash subscription.

Outlook and counterevidence

Counterevidence follows the attractive nine-month print: the September 2026 monthly report puts full-year revenue at 49,982 billion rials against 52,336 billion rials in the prior fiscal year, a 4.5% decline. Subtracting nine-month revenue of 41,702 billion from the full-year total yields 8,279 billion rials for the three months to 22 September 2026; the equivalent calculation on the prior year gives 13,596 billion, a fall of approximately 39%. The 7.6% nine-month revenue growth did not persist to year end. Receivables in the June balance sheet were up 39% from the prior year end to 61,995 billion rials and financial borrowings rose 88% to 9,158 billion: cash conversion and the cost of delivering the new order matter.

The share's 18 October closing price was 3,210 rials, against 3,130 rials on 17 October, and a buy queue stood at the 3,220-rial band ceiling in the 17:28 Tehran board reading. The exchange-sourced P/E was 7.59 using its 423-rial EPS, against a sector P/E of 8.65 on the 18 October profile, about 12% below the sector benchmark (base: the sector figure). Sahmino's separate trailing P/E, built from filed earnings, was 5.16 at the 3,130-rial close of 17 October. Those two multiples use different earnings bases and price sessions; neither is an audited fiscal-2026 annual P/E.

Sahmino's dated call. On the 17 October session Sahmino marked MARK a buy at a 3,130-rial reference, with a 3,808-rial target, 3,062-rial invalidation and a 20-session horizon. The target stands 18.6% above the 18 October close (base 3,210); that close is 4.8% above invalidation (base 3,062). This call type reached its target 474 times in a sample of 731, and the open range-breakout signal of 10 October carries a 70.3% target chance. The record across all of Sahmino's settled stances is weaker: 765 of 1,560 reached target (49.0%) and 712 were invalidated. An earlier buy on MARK dated 12 September (target 3,462 rials) was invalidated.

Conclusion

MARK's nine-month profit did not come from sales: the other-income line did the lifting, and full-year sales later contracted. The Chabahar contract is a forward order, not realised profit, and its advance and delivery timetable are the test; customer advances of 44,740 billion rials and the 89.96 million-euro order put real orders behind the share. Our reading, quoting Sahmino's call from the 17 October session: “MARK reaches 3,808 rials within 20 sessions if it stays above 3,062 rials.” Its condition is a daily close above 3,062 rials, and a close below 3,062 rials invalidates it.

What to follow

  • When the accounts for the year ended 22 September 2026 arrive (last year's unaudited annual filing came on 10 November 2025), compare their other operating income and final-quarter sales with the nine-month report.
  • Look for confirmation of the letter of credit opening and receipt of the crane contract advance. That event starts the stated 20-month delivery clock.
  • Check the 3,808-rial target and 3,062-rial invalidation beside the latest price on MARK's Sahmino page. The PGOP case study shows the same dated target-and-invalidation framework.
  • For the sector-multiple comparison method, see the FSAZ earnings comparison.
Also posted on:Instagram

Sources

  1. CodalTracing 1571402, standalone nine-month income statement, balance sheet and cash flow to 21 June 2026, in million rials.Cited Oct 18, 2026
  2. CodalCorrected Chabahar crane contract, tracing 1582295: 89,958,000 euros and estimated 10.5 million-euro profit; duration 20 months from LC opening.Cited Oct 18, 2026
  3. CodalSeptember monthly activity, tracing 1604686: fiscal-2026 year-to-date recognised revenue 49,981,583 million rials.Cited Oct 18, 2026
  4. Sahmino18 October 2026 MARK close 3,210 rials; exchange P/E 7.59; Sahmino 17 October buy call targets 3,808, invalidation 3,062 rials.Cited Oct 18, 2026
  5. CodalAudited standalone six-month statement to 20 March 2026, tracing 1569412, and restated prior fiscal-year comparator.Cited Oct 18, 2026
  6. Codal29 January 2026 assembly, dividend 180 rials per share for fiscal 2025, tracing 1484030.Cited Oct 18, 2026

Related articles

Stocks | Analysis

RPAZ Trades at 9.9 Times Annualised Spring Profit, Versus 22.4 for TORZ; Sahmino Has a Buy Call on RPAZ (Saturday, October 17, 2026)

Using audited 2025-26 earnings, RPAZ trades at 4.3 times profit and TORZ at 5.0. Spring 2026 profit then rose 45% at RPAZ and fell 66% at TORZ. Annualising that quarter yields multiples of 9.9 and 22.4. Sahmino's October 13 signal targets 3,314 rials with invalidation at 2,971, but RPAZ's October 17 sell queue must first clear.

8 min read | 18 October

Stocks | Analysis

Barez's radial tyres became 21% pricier on 19 October, but the company says costs are up more than 55%, and BARZ did not trade today (Monday 19 October 2026)

From 19 October 2026 Barez Industrial Group (BARZ) raised the price of a radial tyre from 4,633,140 to 5,606,099 rials, yet its own disclosure puts input costs up more than 55%. At September volumes the hike adds about 3,686 billion rials of revenue a month. Sahmino's 18 October buy call targets about 9,330 rials with invalidation near 8,010 rials.

8 min read | 19 October

Stocks | Analysis

Simkat IPO on 21 October: Nine-Month Profit Up 184%, but Payables Nearly Quadrupled

Simkat's valuation price is 25,337 rials a share, not the final auction price. The amended nine-month filing to 22 September 2026 (31 Shahrivar 1405) shows net profit of 490 billion tomans and operating cash flow of 541 billion tomans, while trade payables are almost four times their level at the end of the last fiscal year.

8 min read | 20 October

Stocks | Analysis

CHRZ's Six-Month Sugar Sales More Than Doubled, but the Share Closed Lower Five Sessions Running; Sahmino's Buy Call Is Invalidated Below 5,670 Rials (Friday, October 16, 2026)

Chaharmahal Food & Sugar (CHRZ) reported first-half beet-sugar sales of 19.9 trillion rials versus 9.4 trillion rials a year earlier. Most growth came from price, while the share closed lower for five sessions through October 14. The exchange P/E was 8.75 against the sugar sector's 10.27. Sahmino's call has a 6,830-rial target and a 5,670-rial…

10 min read | 16 October