Foulad Makran Chabahar Free Zone tender for 8.43 percent state stake
Iran's Privatization Organization says 8.43 percent of Foulad Makran Chabahar Free Zone, made up of more than 2,406 million ordinary shares and about 127 million preferred shares, will be sold by tender on 1 September 2026 (10 Shahrivar 1405). The base value of the block is 18,500 billion rials, payable 50 percent in cash with the balance in four six month instalments. The sale follows the strategic buyer and managerial competence rules, so the highest bid alone does not decide it.
Sources
Privatization Organization · Privatization Organization
عرضه و واگذاری برخی از سهام و بنگاه متعلق به دولت (۱۳ مرداد ۱۴۰۵).
Cited Aug 4, 2026
Eghtesad Online, citing Tasnim · Eghtesad Online
بیش از ۲ میلیارد و ۴۰۶ میلیون سهم عادی به همراه حدود ۱۲۷ میلیون سهم ترجیحی، معادل ۸.۴۳ درصد از سهام این شرکت، با ارزش پایه ۱۸ هزار و ۵۰۰ میلیارد ریال از طریق مزایده واگذار میشود؛ مزایده در ۱۰ شهریور امسال برگزار خواهد شد (۱۳ مرداد ۱۴۰۵).
Cited Aug 4, 2026
Iran Capital Market News Portal (SENA), citing Shada · SENA
سازمان خصوصیسازی در نظر دارد سهام شرکتهای فولاد میبد، فولاد مکران منطقه آزاد چابهار، فرهنگی ورزشی استقلال ایران و جایگاه شرکتی شهر کرج (البرز) را عرضه و واگذار کند (۱۳ مرداد ۱۴۰۵).
Cited Aug 4, 2026
Related events
Secondary Trading Begins for Two New IME Silver Funds, Yas and Silva
The Iran Mercantile Exchange's derivatives and new financial instruments management announced that secondary trading begins for two new silver investment funds, Toranj 1 under the ticker Yas and Padash 1 under the ticker Silva, on Monday, 16 Shahrivar 1405 (September 8, 2026), from 11:45am to 6pm. Trading in both funds is available online through licensed brokers, with a daily price band of 10 percent from the prior day's closing price.
Extraordinary General Meeting — FRVR
Assembly decisions filed on Codal.
Ordinary General Meeting — FRVR
Assembly decisions filed on Codal.
Ordinary General Meeting — PKLJ
Ordinary General Meeting — PKLJ
Extraordinary General Meeting — LPAK
Assembly decisions filed on Codal.
